Privacy policy

Our Commitment to Privacy - We value our customers and respect your privacy. We collect information about you through our websites in an effort to improve your shopping experience and to communicate with you about our products and promotions. We do not sell your personal information to third parties. This policy describes the personal information we collect about you, why we collect it and how we use it. If our information practices change, we will post an updated policy on our website.

The treatment of any personal data collected by DOT is the responsibility of Principe Feliz LDA, a commercial company by quotas, legal entity no. 509489265, with headquarters at Rua 28 de Janeiro nº 350, Candal Park, Fracção JK6, 440-335, Vila Nova de Gaia. Principe Feliz LDA guarantees its clients that it does not rent or sell its data to third parties, reason why all the information is confidential and used only by Principe Feliz LDA, except in situations that derive from legal imperatives.

Cookies - This Web site uses etracker technology (www.etracker.com) to collect visitor behavior data. This data is collected anonymously to be used for marketing and optimisation purposes. All visitor data is saved using an anonymous user ID to aggregate a usage profile. Cookies, which are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive, may be used to collect and save this data, but the data remains strictly anonymous. Cookies will enable you to shop at DOT, as this allows us to remember the items in your shopping bag, store your preferences, track your orders and maintain information about your use of our website. This will also help us to carry out market research in order to enhance or personalise your online browsing and shopping experiences.  You can set your browser not to accept cookies, however, please remember that by disabling cookies you will not be able to place and order on this website. The collection and storage of data may be refused at any time with respect to subsequent services.

Information about your use of the website - We may gather details about when you use our website, including non-personally identifiable information such as domain type, browser version, service provider, IP address and the website you visited prior to us. This will help us learn more about your shopping experiences, which in turn will help us address problems and improve our site design, products and services. The data collected is anonymous.

Promotional Communication - Once you register with DOT we will send your promotional information, such as details on special offers and sales. If you prefer not to receive this information please let us know by contacting our customer service sending us your name and email with the subject UNSUBSCRIBE NEWSLETTER.

Personal Details - We require personal details such as name, address, e-mail and other information so that we can process your order.  

Use of Personal Information - We may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To process and fulfill your order, including to send you emails to confirm your order status and shipment
  • To communicate with you and to send you information by email, postal mail or telephone about our products, services, contests, and promotions, unless you have directed us not to contact you with promotional communications
  • To help us learn more about your shopping preferences
  • To help us address problems with and improve our site design, products and services
  • To enhance your shopping experience
  • To analyse trends and statistics
  • To protect the security or integrity of our websites and our business
  • To contact you if necessary

With whom your personal data are shared - Your personal data may be shared with third party third party service providers who perform functions on behalf of DOT, such as companies operating the DOT website, process payments, analyze data or delivery services, such as the following companies: Etracker, Mailchimp, Chronopost, CTT, as well as other service providers to whom we may work with in the future.

How We Keep Your Data Safe - DOT takes all reasonable steps to ensure the confidentiality and security of your personal data, and we use all reasonable efforts and security measures to protect your data from misuse, interference, loss , unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Also, the introduction of the data inherent to the process of payment of your orders is properly protected, and all the information is encrypted and managed with advanced security tools. Our measures include the implementation of appropriate access controls to ensure that we encrypt. Although data transmission over the internet or a web site can not guarantee complete intrusion safety, DOT and its service providers make every effort to implement and maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection requirements.

How long we keep your personal data - DOT will keep your data for as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

Your rights - As the holder of your personal data, you are guaranteed a set of rights in relation to your personal data and the way in which they are treated, and the right of opposition (ie the right to oppose at any time, under the terms of the GDPR), the right to information, the right of access, the right of rectification, the right of limitation (under certain conditions, the data subject has the right to limit the processing of his personal data) deletion and the right to portability of your personal data. The holder of personal data also has the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority National Data Protection Commission, Rua de São Bento nº 148, 3º, 1200-821, Lisboa, Telephone: +351 213928400 email: geral@cnpd.pt, on the way we treat your personal data, the right to withdraw your consent (in which case, withdrawal of consent does not compromise the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the previously given content), as well as the the right to not be subject to decisions solely based on automated processes that produce legal effects or other significant effects The above rights can be exercised at any time while communicating to Principe Feliz LDA for the contacts indicated in this Privacy Policy.

Phishing - Phishing is a scam designed to steal your personal information. If you receive an email that looks like it is from us asking you for your personal information, do not respond. We will never request your password, user name, credit card information or other personal information through email. 

Should you have any queries please do not hesitate to contact us at dot@dot-baby.com